Name:Hut in reave system west of Venford Reservoir, Holne Moor

Summary

Hut within the Dartmeet reave system, to the west of Venford Reservoir. Survey in 1996 recorded hut (no dimensions retained. Depicted by Butler (1993) close to a north-boundary reused in the later medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 60.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut is depicted by Butler.

Probert, S. A. J., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

This hut is recorded on the digital survey layers produced from Probert's 1996 survey, but a description of this hut could not be located.

Hut is visible on the aerial photography.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Huts on Holne Moor, 16/08/2019 (Personal Comment). SDV363186.

Pastscape and the 1996 Holne Moor survey quotes the wrong numbers for this feature (Pastscape ID: 619174, NMR: SX67SE156), as well as for MDV126324. These have not been replicated in the HER records as they actually refer to the hut recorded under MDV20247.