Name:Hut circle in reave system in Slade Newtake

Summary

A solitary hut circle on the steep north-east facing slope of Slade Newtake 500 metres west of Saddle Bridge. The hut is small with internal measurements of 3.7 metres north-south by 2.8 metres and lies adjacent to a transverse reave forming part of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System. It is terraced into the slope with a level interior and walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the south-eastern quadrant.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Depicted and described by Butler.

(10/01/1996) SX 6611171747. A solitary hut circle on the steep north-east facing slope of Slade Newtake 500 metres west of Saddle Bridge. The hut is small with internal measurements of 3.7 metres north-south by 2.8 metres and lies adjacent to a transverse reave forming part of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 SE 95). It is terraced into the slope with a level interior and walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the south-eastern quadrant.