Name:Catch meadow west of Rough Torr Barn, Yealmpton

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1955. The earthworks have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the ditches corresponds with a possible water course.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1955. The visible earthwork channels follow the contours of the northwest facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 0.63 hectares. One of the visible earthworks at circa SX57385092 corresponds with a water course depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map and so was not transcribed. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century, although it is unclear whether this system was still in use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on the available aerial imagery after 1955 and have possibly since been levelled. Earthworks of a more extensive catch meadow system have been recorded to the south (MDV126334) and to the southeast (MDV126333).