Name:Field boundaries northwest of Lolesbury Cross, Yealmpton

Summary

Dark, curvilinear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled ditches of two relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries, which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 14-AUG-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark and slightly curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 6m wide and north to south aligned, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks do not correspond with any curvilinear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are broadly in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. A third cropmark is visible to the north, although since it corresponds with a field boundary on the Tithe Map, it has not been transcribed.