Name:Barrow west of Tunley Cottage, Yealmpton

Summary

A pale, sub-circular cropmark which has possibly formed over the levelled mound of a Bronze Age barrow is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951 and 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

A pale, sub-circular cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87110, OS/87110 V 012-013 16-AUG-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363042.

A pale, sub-circular cropmark, interpreted as having formed over a levelled mound, circa 15m diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951 and 1987. The levelled mound is in proximity to the cropmark and earthwork remains of three barrows to the south (MDV50146), east (MDV62552) and northeast (MDV1748). The cropmark is therefore interpreted as the possible levelled remains of a Bronze Age barrow.