Name:West Crebor Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

West Crebor copper mine was worked in the 19th century. The 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows several shafts, an engine house, chimney and other structures. An areaa of spoil, the earthwork pits of two possible shafts, structural remains and a trackway were transcribed as part of the NMP survey of the Tamar Valley AONB.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: West Crebor Mine. Site of 19th century mine buildings and mine shaft to west of Stubberlands

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1533.

This may be the site of one of two old tin mines (see cross reference) near hurlditch horn referred to by finberg. However, according to the os map, it is the site of a disused copper mine, and finberg also says that west crebor mine enjoyed some success in the extraction of copper (finberg).

HOSKINS + FINBERG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV264488.

West crebor mine. Tin mine and deserted engine house in down park alias tin pit park. Shown on map of 1765 (hoskins + finberg).

1905/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV264490.

'west crebor mine (copper, disused), shaft and engine house' marked on os 6" (1905/1938) map (os).

Hoskins, w. G. + finberg, h. P. R. /devonshire studies/(1952)168.

Finberg, h. P. R. /tda/77(1945)168,169/morwell.

Des=os 6"(1905/1938)105se.

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)138/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913.

West Crebor mine (Copper) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The site includes a shaft with an engine house, chimney and smithy to the south with a magazine situated a little distance to the south-west.

Two tin mines, near Hurlditch Horn and extant 1765-69 are shown on a contemporary map. Devonshire Studies 1952 168 (Hoskins, W. G. + Finberg, H. P. R.)

One is just beside the farm, the other in Down Park alias Tin Pit Park, a field across the road where there is a deserted engine house. A Survey of the West Part or Division of the Parish of Tavistock 1765-1769 (Aislabie, G.)

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3143-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of two earthwork pits, structural remains and a trackway set within an area of ground disturbance visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3143-4 correspond with a database record of a post-medieval mine at West Crebor.

An alignment of pits in a wooded area to the south of the mine probably represents pre 19th century surface tin working. The sett at West Crebor, however, was set up in 1846 with the main period of working being in the 1880s. The 1884 Ordnance Survey map shows the site had three shafts, the westernmost served by a steam engine with chimney, which were demolished in the 1960s or 1970s. It is thought little is now likely to survive of the site. One of the shaft dumps has been used as a dump for old cars. Other details: No. 24.

Newman, P., 2011, Suggested Ammendments to HER Entries (Personal Comment). SDV347113.

This is not the mine shown on Donn's map of 1765 which is more likely to be Wheal Crebor.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.