Name:Rundle's Shaft, Wheal Crebor

Summary

Rundle's shaft at the western end of Wheal Crebor workings, shown on 19th century maps. Earthwork ditches and the pit of the possible shaft were transcribed as part of the NMP survey of the Tamar Valley AONB. Earthworks of curvilinear banks are also visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1867, Bedford Estates Map of Wheal Crebor Mine (Cartographic). SDV351517.

'Shaft' marked, to south of Hurlditch Horn.

Rundle's Shaft marked to south of Hurlditch Horn. Located at western end of Wheal Crebor workings. Map object based on this source.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1945, Morwell, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV215737.

One of two old tin mines near Hurlditch Horn, this one just beside the farm. Production was not on a large scale.

Hoskins, W.G. + Finberg, H.P.R., 1952, Devonshire Studies, 168 (Monograph). SDV351522.

Tin mine shown on map of 1765.

Two tin mines, near Hurlditch Horn and extant 1765-69 are shown on a contemporary map. Devonshire Studies 1952 168 (Hoskins, W. G. + Finberg, H. P. R.)

One is just beside the farm, the other in Down Park alias Tin Pit Park, a field across the road where there is a deserted engine house. A Survey of the West Part or Division of the Parish of Tavistock 1765-1769 (Aislabie, G.)

Earthworks of curvilinear banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3143-4 c (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of an earthwork pit, trackway and area of ground disturbance visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3143-4 correspond with a database record of a post-medieval mine at Hurlditch Horn. Map object based on this source.

The tin mine referred to on Donn's map of 1765 is likely to have been Wheal Crebor.

Newman, P., 2011, Suggested Ammendments to HER Entries (Personal Comment). SDV347113.

Rundle's Shaft is part of Wheal Crebor.

Map object based on this source

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.

Curvilinear banks associated with Rundle’s Shaft are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. They have not been transcribed during this survey because they closely correspond with earthworks depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.