Name:Catch meadow east of Stoneycross Farm, Yealmpton

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks are not visible after this date and have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the southeast facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 1.19 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system which possibly tapped a pond-fed watercourse at its western extent. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century, although it is unclear whether this system was still in use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on the available aerial imagery after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled. An additional catch meadow recorded to the east (MDV126383) may form part of this system.