Name:Three Mounds, St Peter's Junior School

Summary

Three mounds in the grounds of St Peter's Junior School, previously believed to be tumuli, are now thought to be upcast from stone quarrying.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Three mounds, believed to be tumuli, are situated in the grounds of St Peter's Junior School, Tavistock, according to the headmaster.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Three small mounds visible to south-west of school buildings.

Robinson, S., 2010, Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land at St Peter's School, School Close, Tavistock, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347335.

An archaeological trench evaluation, undertaken as a condition of planning permission for an extension to St Peter's School, has demonstrated that the most easterly mound is probably early 20th century in date, and could have been formed as either upcast from stone quarrying or from a mining prospection pit. The presence of quarry pits nearby shown on early 20th century maps, suggests the former is more likely. The mound is partly formed by an outcrop of natural bedrock and the deposition of slate waste, and no evidence for any earlier activity was present in the trenches. The two small mounds situated immediately to the west are also likely to have the same function.