Name:Hut circle 135 metres south-east of Saddle Bridge

Summary

One of a group of ten hut circles within a well-developed portion of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System in Slade Newtake south-west of Saddle Bridge. Hut measures 3.7 metres in diameter internally, walls 1.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Partly destroyed, it is not recorded by Butler or the Ordnance Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(Visited 10/01/1996) SX 665718. A group of ten hut circles within a well-developed portion of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 SE 95) in Slade Newtake south-west of Saddle Bridge.
The huts (see related records) are mostly relatively large with diameters in the range of 3.7 metres to 7.0 metres and well preserved. Their walls are well-defined and sometimes massively built with upright slabs and coursed boulders. Entrances, where apparent, are usually in the south-eastern quadrant. Most of the huts lie in a series of small regular enclosures subdividing the large rectangular blocks between the axial elements of the parallel system. A solitary cairn (SX 67 SE 208) lies at SX 66416 71764 at the centre of the settlement.
Hut at SX 66479 71796, diameter 3.7 metres internally, walls 1.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Partly destroyed.