Name:Three huts on the eastern edge of Down Ridge

Summary

Three hut circles lie on the eastern edge of Down Ridge on a steep slope overlooking the valley of the O Brook. All measure around 3.0-3.7 metres in diameter. Some short lengths of associated field wall were also noted in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 10/01/1996) Three hut circles lie on the eastern edge of Down Ridge, centred at SX 6637 7135, on a steep slope overlooking the valley of the O Brook. The southern hut, centred at SX 6637 7135, measures 3.7 metres north-south, 3.2 metres east-west and has walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It is turf and heather-covered, with a level interior and no obvious entrance.
Some 50 metres to the north-east is a second hut, centred at SX 6635 7130. It measures 3.5 metres in diameter, with walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, with a level interior. Short lengths of field banks run off to the north-west and south-east.
The third hut lies 60 metres to the north, centred at SX 6637 7135. It measures 3.0 metres in diameter, with walls 1.0 metre wide and 0.5 metres high and a possible entrance to the east. Short lengths of field walls run off to the west, east and north.