Name:Ruined mine building, Hexworthy Tin Mine

Summary

Stone foundations are all that survive of a structure, associated with Hexworthy/Hooten Wheals Mine, sited just north of the mine track. The ground plan shows the building to have consisted of two staggered compartments, each measuring 3.1 metres by 7.2 metres. Narrow raised cross partitions, within the floor of the ruins suggest a suspended floor and that the building itself may have been a timber structure. The quantity of rubble is certainly not commensurate with a full stone structure. Concrete steps survive on the south end of the foundations.

• MINE BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

The building is still standing with roof intact in Richardson's sketch of 1935.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Tin Mining in the O Brook Valley (Report - Survey). SDV363199.