Name:Cropmark ditches northwest of Broad Field Plantation, Brixton

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 04-SEP-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 4m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, nor are they in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location. The presence of two enclosures (MDV60834 & MDV125742) and three ring ditches (MDV125741) in this area support the interpretation that the cropmark ditches are of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery. Some degree of caution should, however, be exercised and it is also possible the cropmarks are of modern agricultural origin.