Name:Temporary structures, south-east of Bovisand Bay, Wembury

Summary

A number of sub-square or roughly circular pale areas or earthwork depressions, interpreted as the locations of temporary structures, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1948. They may have had a Second World War military function, but a campsite is perhaps more likely.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY INSTALLATION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2127-2128 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Sub-square and circular pale features are visible.

Sub-square and circular pale features are visible, possibly embanked around the edges.

Several sub-square or roughly circular pale areas, up to 5 metres across, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1948. Slight indications of earthwork banks around the edges are visible on the 1948 images, suggesting that they were levelled areas rather than just surface vegetation changes. Given the proximity to Second World War features (MDV12626) it is possible that they were the locations of temporary structures with a military function, but their coastal location would make this a potential site for a campsite. The area has since been developed.