Name:Field boundaries east of Broken Tors Coppice, Wembury

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as the remains of relict medieval field boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Two parallel curvilinear earthwork banks, up to circa 7.5 metres wide and 12 metres apart, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They manifest in a similar way to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map, and their alignment and spacing is typical of curvilinear enclosures probably originating from strip field farming in the medieval period. They are not depicted on the available 19th century maps, but are parallel to an extant field boundary to the east. They are interpreted as the remains of relict medieval field boundaries that presumably went out of use by the mid-19th century.