Name:Walling north of Bovisand Reservoir, Wembury

Summary

A substantial wall, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1947, may be a retaining wall associated with the 19th century defence of Plymouth. A separate small low wall nearby may be associated, or could be of later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• RETAINING WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6109-6110 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A substantial wall, corrugated in plan, is visible.

A substantial wall, crenelate or corrugated in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1947. It runs along the line of a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, and may be a retaining wall to stabilise the field boundary. Its massive size, with ridges of over 4 metres, is not typical of pre-20th century agricultural features and it is more likely that this wall was created or enhanced by the military during the 19th century defence of this area to stabilise this scarp. A separate low wall of approximately 3 by 0.5 metres located just to the west could be associated, but is perhaps more likely to be a later military training site.