Name:Walling west of Bovisand Reservoir, Wembury

Summary

A linear freestanding wall, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, may be a military training feature constructed during the Second Word War.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6109-6110 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A freestanding section of walling is visible.

A freestanding structure, apparently a section of walling 1.5 by 12 metres in size, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1947. A similar feature is visible to the north-east (MDV126435), and it is possible that these were associated with military activity in this area, perhaps during the Second World War given the clear definition of the structure on these images.