Name:Golf Course on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

The fairways, bunkers and embanked greens of a golf course on Roborough Down are visible as earthworks and differing vegetation marks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Many of these features apear to be extant, although the course seems to have reduced in extent.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• GOLF COURSE (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1946 AD)

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RP 3274 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

The fairways, bunkers and embanked greens of a golf course are visible as vegetation marks, earthwork banks and pits.

The fairways, greens and bunkers of the golf course are outlined.

The fairways, bunkers and embanked greens of a golf course on Roborough Down are visible as earthwork banks, pits and differential vegetation on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The golf course seems to incorporate the post-medieval openworks into some of its obstacles, and may have extended further to the south than its modern extent. Many of the earthwork banks around the greens survive, although some have been levelled. The course is depicted on the modern mapping so it has not been transcribed as part of this survey.