Name:Railway turntable, New Quay

Summary

Turntable near the river uncovered in 2014 and planned. Similar to the example investigated at Morwellham in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY TURNTABLE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 42-50, fig 8, 45-56, appendix 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

Location of the turntable at New Quay has been known since it was first uncovered in the 1980s during a survey carried out by the Morwellham Trust. The turntable was completely removed from its pit but there does not appear to have been any written record of the work carried out or and photographs taken of the structure. It is said to be similar in construction to that found at Morwellham in 2005 (figs 46-47).
Although not intended to uncover the turntable during this 2014 survey, works to remove vegetation on the quay, combined with summer high tides removed some of the covering layer of silt and soil, exposing parts of the structure. In December 2014, the turntable was completely uncovered along with an area around the outside to trace to the remains of any railway lines.
The timber structure and metal fixings of the turntable were cleaned and planned at a scale of 1:20 (fig 48, appendix 3). The railings were also planned where revealed (some disturbance or warping of the original course of the rails noted, possibly caused by recent work on site, or that carried out in the 1980s).
Most of the wooden parts of the turntable and railway sleepers found to be in sound condition, with little decay, including the locking mechanism. Diagrams including to illustrate how the turntable and incline operated, to manoeuvre wagons into place to navigate the incline. There may have been a further turntable to turn wagons at the top of the storage area.