Name:Railway, New Quay

Summary

Railway tracks ran parallel to the river at New Quay. A turntable (MDV126445) connected with the incline (MDV72692) allowed wagons of limestone and coal to the be hauled up to a storage area and the limekilns (MDV19384).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• DOCKYARD RAILWAY (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 45-50, fig 8, 48, 53-56 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

In December 2014, the turntable (MDV126445) was completely uncovered along with an area around the outside to trace to the remains of the railway tracks. The railings were planned where they connected to the turntable. Some disturbance or warping of the rails was noted, possibly caused by recent work on site, or that carried out on the site in the 1980s.
Most of the wooden parts of the turntable and railway sleepers found to be in sound condition, with little decay, including the locking mechanism. On the rails that run on from the incline there appears to be no stops where the rails meet the river edge. The orientation of the sleepers in relation to the rails noted as unusual; in some cases, the rails have been laid at a 90 degree angles to the sleepers (normal manner), but in others, the rails have been run directly on tip of the sleepers with occasional sleepers being laid horizontally between them for support (fig 54).
The rails ran parallel to the river front from the turntable south to the inlet/dock where they terminated. Rails could only to be traced in a northerly direction using a metal detector for around 10 metres from the turntable. Full length of the course of the tracks unknown.