Name:Wheel pit, New Quay

Wheel pit north of the inclined plane at New Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 50-52, fig 8, 57-59 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

The wheel pit is in fair condition although somewhat overgrown internally. Measures approximately 1.4 metres wide by 4.0 metres long and 4.0 metres deep. There is an internal buttress on the northern side around 1.0 metres high. The bearing slots for the wheel axle can clearly be seen and the dimensions of the pit implies the wheel had a diameter of 2.6 metres (8 foot 6 inches) and a width of 1.07 metres (3 feet 6 inches) citing Gaskell-Brown (1982, 141).
The wheel pit walls are in good condition. The wheel pit is offset from the incline plan by 2.4 metres to allow for the winding drum and related mechanism to take the small trucks on top of the storage bays, via a pulley system of wires or chains between to two close set vertical walls (fig 58).

Depicted on the modern mapping, to the north of the incline.