Name:Kingsbridge Railway Station

Summary

The station was built between 1891 and 1893 to serve a branch line running from South Brent to Kingsbridge. The branch line opened in 1893 and closed in 1963. The station building, which was constructed of grey limestone under a slated roof, has now been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• RAILWAY STATION (Built, XIX - 1891 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Railway and station not shown.

Station marked at the end of the Kingsbridge branch of the Great Western Railway.

Watts, M., 2009, Kingsbridge Station, Kingsbridge, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV347845.

Kingsbridge Station was built between 1891 and 1893 to serve a branch line running from South Brent to Kingsbridge which was officially opened in December 1893. The line closed in September 1963 and the track was lifted soon afterwards.
The station building is a single storey structure, constructed of coursed grey limestone under a double pitched slate roof and a canopy over the platform, supported on ornate cast iron brackets. The platform and canopy are built to a slight curve. At the western end of the main station building is the former Left Luggage and Parcels Office.
The rooms of the main building have plastered and painted walls and ceilings with moulded cornices. The parcels office has a plain plastered ceiling (the wall plaster has been removed). Although the building is relatively intact, it has been largely gutted of all the furniture and fixings associated with its working days. See report for further details.

Building no longer extant.