Name:Foxholes east of Brownhill Battery, Wembury

Summary

Several short segments of ditch, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946, are interpreted as military features forming part of the Second World War defences at Staddon Heights. Their survival is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• WEAPONS PIT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6109-6111 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

Several linear and curvilinear earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2126-2127 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Several linear and curvilinear earthwork pits are indistinctly visible.

Several short segments of ditch, 1 metre in width, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. Two are straight sections ten metres in length and aligned alongside the road on its eastern side, and two more are curvilinear, and sited just to the south, south-east of the military ditch MDV17324. They appear freshly dug on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and are interpreted as military features, possibly foxholes, associated with the Second World War defences at Staddon Heights. They are not clearly visible on more recent aerial imagery and their survival is unknown.