Name:Two huts within enclosures on the west side of Shapley Common, North Bovey

Summary

Two robbed hut circles are located within one of two D-shaped enclosures attached to the Shapley Common parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Two huts and a pair of enclosures. One hut is 8.4 metres in diameter with inner and outer walls partly turf-covered and it straddles the contour reave. A few earthfast slabs on the arc of a circle approximately 7.5 metres in diameter are all that remain of the second hut. It is built against the wall of the same enclosure.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(20/10/2000) Two robbed hut circles are located within one of two D-shaped enclosures (see MDV126460).
SX 6862 8203 A robbed hut circle, lying in dense heather vegetation. It appears to bisect the line of the reave but its true relationship to the reave remains uncertain. It seems to be cut into the crest of the hill with a single, possible double-faced, boulder/slab wall up to 0.9 metres in height. The recessed interior is 8.3 metres in diameter; the entrance may be in the north side.
SX 6860 8201 Vestiges of a robbed hut circle apparently built against the wall of one of the D-shaped enclosures. Its interior, some 5.9 metres to 6.2 metres across, is now delimited by scattered boulders and slabs a maximum 0.5 metres in height. It lies in deep heather vegetation and the position of the entrance is not evident.

Visible on the aerial photographs.