Name:Hut circle settlement on the west slope of Birch Tor

Summary

Agglomerated prehistoric settlement with 11 associated hut circles, sited on the west slopes of Birch Tor. The settlement comprises four major enclosure elements covering a total area of 3.8 hectares. Some internal sub-division is also evident. The walls consist of stony banks with many stones, including some uprights, still in situ. All were disguised by a dense covering of heather when recorded in 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 12/02/2001) Centred SX 6852 8128 an agglomerated prehistoric settlement with 11 associated hut circles, sited on the west slopes of Birch Tor. The settlement comprises four major enclosure elements covering a total area of 3.8 hectares. Some internal sub-division is also evident. The walls consist of stony banks with many stones, including some uprights, still in situ. All are now disguised by a dense covering of heather.
The primary enclosure (A) is sub-triangular (shield shape) and has three huts incorporated into the north-west wall. Enclosure B was added to the west side followed by C to the north of B. Finally enclosure D filled the last space between A and C on the north-east side. Additional walls attached to the peripheries may be evidence of further enclosures.
There are seven hut circles within the enclosed area and four on the exterior (see related records).