Name:Hut circle settlement on the west slope of Birch Tor

Summary

Agglomerated prehistoric settlement with 11 associated hut circles, sited on the west slopes of Birch Tor. The settlement comprises four major enclosure elements covering a total area of 3.8 hectares. Some internal sub-division is also evident. The walls consist of stony banks with many stones, including some uprights, still in situ. All were disguised by a dense covering of heather when recorded in 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 12/02/2001) Centred SX 6852 8128 an agglomerated prehistoric settlement with 11 associated hut circles, sited on the west slopes of Birch Tor. The settlement comprises four major enclosure elements covering a total area of 3.8 hectares. Some internal sub-division is also evident. The walls consist of stony banks with many stones, including some uprights, still in situ. All are now disguised by a dense covering of heather.
The primary enclosure (A) is sub-triangular (shield shape) and has three huts incorporated into the north-west wall. Enclosure B was added to the west side followed by C to the north of B. Finally enclosure D filled the last space between A and C on the north-east side. Additional walls attached to the peripheries may be evidence of further enclosures.
There are seven hut circles within the enclosed area and four on the exterior:
There are seven hut circles within the enclosed area:
1. SX 6851 8125 Attached to west side of enclosure B. The internal diameter is 5.1m and the walls are up to 1.1m thick, some stones of wall still visible but otherwise heavily covered by furze. The hut has level interior and the position of the entrance is not visible.
2. SX 8519 8127 Sited within enclosure B a clearly defined hut circle of 4m diameter with many in-situ stones visible and both inner and outer kerbs of walling in place. The width of the wall is 1m. One door jamb from a SW facing entrance is still extant standing to 1.1m high.
3. SX 8542 8129 Sited against the W wall of enclosure A the largest and best-preserved hut in the group has a diameter of 7.7m. It has a level interior and many upright stones of the walls still in place including flat slabs which make up the internal lining.
4. SX 6853 8128 Attached to the enclosure wall of enclosure A. The hut has a level interior but is heavily covered by furze and only 5 stones of the wall are visible. Internal diameter is 3m.
5. SX 68538126 Attached to eastern interior of enclosure B.
6. SX 68528132 On the northern interior of enclosure D.
7. SX 68558128 Sited centrally within enclosure A. Level interior 3m diameter only 5 stones of wall are visible. Heavily covered by furze.
and 4 on the exterior:
8. SX 6853 8123 The southernmost of the group, the hut has a diameter of 6.7m with walls of 2.4m thick and 0.4m high. Many large stones of the walls remain visible but there is no surviving entrance. Heavily covered by heather.
9. SX 6848 8125 Sited to the west of a medieval tinners' leat and partially slighted by it. The hut has a diameter of 3.8m and a level interior. A few stones of the walls are visible.
10. SX 6846 8132 Adjacent to west side of a medieval tinners' leat. The hut has a level interior and a diameter of 4.9m. Only one stone of the walls is currently visible and the hut is heavily furze covered.
11. SX 6848 8133 A small hut, though surviving in good condition, with several upright stones in place within the walls. It has a level interior and a diameter of 3.3m. The south section of the wall appears to have been slighted by a later enclosure bank.