Name:Hut circle 2 in settlement on the west slope of Birch Tor

Summary

Hut within enclosure. A clearly defined hut circle of 4.0 metres diameter with many in-situ stones visible and both inner and outer kerbs of walling in place. The width of the wall is 1.0 metres. One door jamb from a south-west facing entrance is still extant standing to 1.1 metres high (2001 survey visit).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SE 308
  • Pastscape: 1337125

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 12/02/2001) One of eleven huts associated with an agglomerated prehistoric settlement on the west slopes of Birch Tor. There are seven hut circles within the enclosed area and four on the exterior (see related records).
2. SX 6851 8127 Sited within enclosure B a clearly defined hut circle of 4.0 metres diameter with many in-situ stones visible and both inner and outer kerbs of walling in place. The width of the wall is 1.0 metres. One door jamb from a south-west facing entrance is still extant standing to 1.1 metres high.