Name:Three tin openworks at the head of the Redwater valley

Summary

A group of three tin openworks with associated branch workings and water collection and storage systems at the head of the Redwater valley. The workings are all oriented approximately north-east by south-west and exploited the lodes known by 19th century miners as Hambly's and North lodes.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 22/11/2000) Centred SX 6811 8136. A group of three tin openworks with associated branch workings and water collection and storage systems at the head of the Redwater valley. The workings are all oriented approximately north-east by south-west and exploited the lodes known by 19th century miners as Hambly's and North lodes (Monument HOB UID 1330991).
1. Centred SX 6811 8136. A very large openwork of approximately 355 metres by 73 metres maximum width and up to 6 metres deep on the east slope of the valley. The tinwork has sharply-defined, steeply-scarped sides and it is widest at its central section, narrowing down to 9 metres at its westernmost end where it merges with the valley floor streamworks (Monument HOB UID 1339558). The floor of the working is not level but undulates with large mounds of unworked ground remaining. Water used in the extractive process, mostly derived from rainwater runoff sources on the northern and western slopes of Birch Tor, was diverted to the working via a series of channels. One channel runs approximately parallel with the working along the north side and has short branches running off into selected points within the working. Another channel survives further out to the north (centred SX 6815 8172). A further larger channel enters the upper end of the working on the south side. A well-preserved earthwork reservoir approximately, 25 metres long, served to store water above the working at SX 6839 8168. A 26 metre-long, crescentic earthwork reservoir at SX 6827 8188 collected water from sources on Bush Down to the north.
2. Centred SX 6805 8132. A deep linear openwork of approximately 240 metres long by up to 22 metres wide on the west side of the valley. The tinwork has sharply defined, partly rock cut sides and splits into two separate trenches near where it meets the valley floor streamwork (Monument HOB UID 1339558). The main supply of water was a leat which diverted water from Bush Down stream, across Bush Down and into 93 metres long linear reservoir at SX 6805. Two wide channels emerge from the sluice opening. The eastern of these divert water to the lower part of the working and the upper terminates at a second reservoir of crescentic form at SX 6794 8125. The working was exploited by underground methods during the 18th and 19th centuries and several shaftheads are visible at SX 6806 8133 (Monument HOB UID 1330991).
3. Centred SX 6817 8149. A 132 metre-long openwork on the eastern slope of the upper Redwater valley. The tinwork has sharply-defined, steeply-scarped sides and it merges with the valley floor streamworks at its west end. The exact source for the water supply to the working is unclear. Several pits on the floor of the working indicate attempts at later exploitation by underground methods.