Name:Tin streamworks in the Redwater Valley

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 10/07/2001) Tin streamworks in the Redwater Valley. The evidence covers the entire valley floor from the head of the stream down through the Golden Dagger area into Soussons plantation and beyond to the south. Two additional spurs of shallow workings branch off the main working, one on the western side of the valley and the other on the east which extends up the slopes of Challacombe to merge with the openwork known as Chaw Gully. The valley floor workings have been extensively disturbed by 19th-century mining activity (SX 68 SE 301) with tramways, leats, buildings, pits and spoil dumps overlaying the evidence in places. The western spur is the better preserved part of these workings, demonstrating clearly the parallel spoil dumps characteristic of streamwork remains. Also a moderately deep openwork runs down the length of the streamwork where a lode was once worked which sat beneath the streamwork.