Name:Openwork on the western flank of the upper Redwater Valley

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1450 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1767 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1767 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 25/07/2001) Centred SX 6800 8180. A tin openwork on the western flank of the upper Redwater Valley which followed the Birch Tor Lode. The tinwork is sinuous and slightly curving in plan and extends for approximately 290 metres on a south-west by north-east orientation. It is up to 32 metres wide and 6 metres deep with almost sheer sides which are rock cut in places. There are three earthwork reservoirs (SX 6785 8102; 6788 8103; 6799 8110) along the northern edge of the tinwork consisting of shallow hollows with upcast earthen banks on the downslope side, which supplied water from sources mainly on Bush Down to the north-east. Sluices from the reservoirs directed water to the various sectors of the openwork. The tinwork is undocumented but is likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c.1450-1750. Inside the tinwork there is clear evidence of shaft heads (SX 6797 8103; 6784 8100) and pumping installations dating from the Birch Tor and Vitifer tin mine (SX 68 SE 301) which is documented between the late 18th century and about 1914 .