Name:Openwork on the western flank of the Redwater valley

Summary

Tin openworks which exploited the Vitifer Lode on the western flank of the Redwater valley. A very large tinwork spans the hill at the northern end of Soussons Common joining the streamworks of Walla Brook and Redwater valleys extending for a total distance of 480 metres. The tinwork which is up to 102 metres wide and 7-10 metres deep consists of two contiguous parallel gullies which are rock cut in places leaving a thin island of unworked ground down the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1450 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1450 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 25/07/2001) Centred SX 6797 8081. Tin openworks which exploited the Vitifer Lode on the western flank of the Redwater valley. A very large tinwork spans the hill at the northern end of Soussons Common joining the streamworks of Walla Brook (SX 68 SE 213) and Redwater (SX 68 SE 327) valleys extending for a total distance of 480 metres. The tinwork which is up to 102 metres wide and 7-10 metres deep consists of two contiguous parallel gullies which are rock cut in places leaving a thin island of unworked ground down the centre. At the eastern end the two gullies merge into one. The interior has several raised areas of undisturbed ground which resemble mounds. A narrow spur of tinworking branches off to the south at SX 6786 8072 and merges with the Redwater streamwork which extends up the hill. Water for the working was diverted from sources on Bush Down and Water hill though only one reservoir associated with this working has been noted at SX 6787 8095. The tinwork is mostly undocumented but is likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c. 1450-1750. Evidence of several later shafts (centred SX 6771 8072; 6802 8081) and a wheelpit (SX 68 SE 320) is visible inside the tinwork associated with the 19th century Birch Tor and Vitifer tin mine (SX 68 SE 301).