Name:Military site at Frobisher Battery, Wembury

Summary

A complex of structures and an earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969 are interpreted as Second World War defensive structures on the site of the earlier Frobisher Battery. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs although remains may survive below under vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Several structures and an earthwork pit are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 021 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

Several structures are visible.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig 105 (Monograph). SDV167752.

Brownhill and Frobisher batteries are mapped.

A complex of structures and an earthwork pit are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969. They do not seem to match the layout of features at Frobisher Battery as mapped by Pye and Woodward (1996), although one partially sunken structure centred at SX4913750945 is similar in size and location. The others are very clearly defined and are interpreted as Second World War defensive structures on the site of the earlier battery (MDV17341). Two on top of the earthwork bank (MDV48753) are linked square structures, while set behind it are a rectangular structure 5 by 3 metres, a rectangular pit, possibly lined with concrete and what seems to be a turning circle with curving retaining wall against the bank. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs although remains may remain under vegetation cover.