Name:Workers cottages at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FOREMANS HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XX - 1905 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 10/07/2001) The main accommodation block at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines. A terrace of three ruined buildings on the eastern lower side of the Redwater valley.
The main, central, building was the Captain's House, which is likely to be the oldest, possibly of 18th-century date. This was a two storey stone house of typical Dartmoor appearance. A large half timbered building was added to the south-west end sometime after 1905 which is recorded as the miners' house and on the north-east end of the captain's house a further stone cottage was added. The approximate overall dimensions of the whole terrace is 30 metres by 6 metres. The walls are now ruined almost to foundation level and the interior and exterior is covered by fallen stone which is now disguised by turf. Foundations of some interior partition walls are visible. A series of small enclosures are attached on the northern side, incorporating a garden plot and livestock enclosures. A ruined and roofless outdoor privy is located built into one of the wall corners at SX 6822 8104.