Name:Turbine house at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine, North Bovey

Summary

Remains of a possible turbine house built into the base of a slope at the lower, eastern end of the Vitifer Lode openwork at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the internal dimensions of the building as 5 metres by 2.5 metres with the walls surviving to a height of 1.7 metres. The purpose of the building is uncertain, however, there is a water channel leading away from the building to the east which together with the location of the building at the base of a steep slope, beneath a small reservoir, strongly hints at it having once housed a turbine. The building is not depicted on Ordnance Survey maps of 1885 or 1904 suggesting it to be of later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE BUILDING (Built, Edwardian to Unknown - 1905 AD (Post))
  • TURBINE HOUSE (Built, Edwardian to Unknown - 1905 AD (Post))

Three sides of a building shown on 19th century map and open to the north.

Small rectangular building shown to the north of a wheel pit at 'Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines'.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 30/03/2001) A rectangular building built into the base of a slope at the lower, eastern end of the Vitifer Lode openwork at the 19th-20th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mine. The building is sited close by a pumping wheelpit (Monument HOB UID 1339535) at SX 6815 8091. The walls are constructed from mortared stone, though the door reveal is built in brick. The internal dimensions are 5m by 2.5m and the walls remain to 1.7m high. The entrance is placed centrally in the southern wall and is 1.2m wide. The purpose of the building is not known. However, there is a water channel leading away from the building to the east which together with the building's position at the base of a steep slope, beneath a small reservoir, strongly hints at it having once housed a turbine.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping.