Name:Barrow North-North-West of No Mans Chapel, Thorverton

Summary

A possible barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data as a cropmark and low earthwork mound on the tip of a south facing spur to the north-west of Heathfield, Thorverton. A low swelling is reported as being detectable from certain angles on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of Heathfield

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fox, A., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV43700.

Site of alleged barrow. Low swelling may be natural feature or ploughed down barrow. Vis=-/-/1952 (fox, a. ) ploughed out. Vis=10/5/1969 (grinsell, l. V. ) (fox, a. ). Vis=14/8/1967 (os). A low swelling under plough at ss91210067; no stone, or soil mark of a ditch and this may be a natural feature (os). Vis=-/1/1980 (allden). A low swelling detectable from certain angles. Field under crop.

Osa=ss90sw6.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970)128.

Fox, a. /pdas/27(1969)78 no.24.

Allden, a. /dcra publication no.10/(1980)/a study of some devon barrows.

A low earthwork mound is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9100 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as a cropmark and low earthwork mound on the tip of a south facing spur to the north-west of Heathfield, Thorverton.
The possible barrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a pale cropmark, interpreted as evidence of a ploughed out mound, and low earthwork mound. This subtle earthwork remains visible on lidar imagery of 2012. No evidence of an enclosing ditch has been recorded on the images available to the survey and it might be that the barrow was a Bowl Barrow type without a ditch. Geophysical survey is recommended to enhance the aerial photographic interpretation. It is possible this earthwork formed a group with three barrows visible as earthworks approximately 300 metres to the north-east.