HER Number:MDV126501
Name:Pottery waste and kiln furniture on land at Brannams Medical Centre, Brannams Square, Barnstaple

Summary

Post-medieval pottery and kiln furniture were identified during the excavation of two trial trenches. 131 sherds of pottery and four pieces of kiln furniture were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gandham, G, 2019, Land at Brannams Medical Centre, Brannams Square, Barnstaple, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV363208.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out by AC archaeology ahead of construction of a new extension to Brannams Medical Centre, Brannams Square, Barnstaple. The results from the archaeological trench evaluation correspond with the previous archaeological work on the site in that there has been significant demolition and levelling on the site.
131 sherds (5956g) of post-medieval pottery were recovered from 6 contexts. This material comprises locally-made earthenwares, mainly late 19th to early 20th-century date, but also including small quantities of 17th/18th century North Devon Gravel-Tempered pottery. The remainder of the pottery is likely to have been made at the site (indeed, two vessels are stamped “ROYAL BARUM WARE ENGLAND C. H. BRANNAM LTD on the base) and includes some obvious waster material, such as a near-complete shallow dish from deposit 204, which has only been biscuit-fired, presumably due to the piece of kiln lining which has fallen onto the dish and adhered to it. There is quite a lot of material which has only been biscuit fired, some of which is certainly flower pot and therefore would never have been glazed, but some is likely to be waster material which it was not felt to be of sufficient quality to bother to glaze. The kiln furniture present (four items, 266g) comprises three incomplete spurs from topsoil (101), Trench 1 subsoil, and a hollow cylinder from deposit (204). All three of the spurs, which are all of the same size, are marked ‘A 05’.