Name:Military trenches at Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

A complex of dark linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 2002 and 2017, are interpreted as having formed over the buried ditches of 19th or early-20th century military trench systems.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• TRENCH (XVIII to World War II - 1800 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX4951 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A complex of dark linear cropmarks is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2017 ACCESSED 23-AUG-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A complex of dark linear cropmarks, approximately a metre in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 2002 and 2017. They are irregular in form, some roughly crenelate in plan, and interconnect in places. As a whole they form a rough grid pattern, covering approximately 90 by 200 metres. The cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, their form typical of military trench systems. They are not distinguishable on the available 1940s aerial photographs and they may be 19th century or of First World War origin.