Name:Extractive pits north-west of Boringdon Camp, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Medieval to 19th century quarries or extractive pits are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s on the north-west facing slopes, north-west of Boringdon Camp. The pits were probably levelled by the early 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1962 AD (Between))

Pits are visible as earthworks.

The pits have been levelled.

A series of at least four roughly oval pits from 5 to 12m across are visible in a north-west to south-east alignment within an area of scrub on the north-west facing slopes, north-west of Boringdon Camp.
The visible earthworks correspond with an area depicted as rough ground on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The scrub surrounding the pits is visible as a slightly raised area and might conceal an area of upcast spoil.
The pits are interpreted as former extractive pits of probable medieval to 19th century date.
The pits have been levelled on aerial photographs of 1962, a pale cropmark in this area possibly supporting the suggestion of a mound in this location.