Name:Pits west of Boringdon Camp, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two possible buried pits of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1951 as roughly circular dark cropmarks on the west-facing slopes west of Boringdon Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RS 4351-4352 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Roughly circular cropmarks of possible pits are visible.

Two roughly circular dark cropmarks circa 20m and 27m in diameter are visible on aerial photographs of 1951 on the west-facing slopes west of Boringdon Camp. The cropmarks might be forming over buried pits of unknown date and function.