Name:Trackways under Cann Wood, Sparkwell

Summary

Trackways possibly of medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as earthworks largely under the tree cover of Cann Wood, crossing the ridge slopes east of Boringdon Camp from north-to south, towards Nicholl’s Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks are within Cann Wood and do not correspond with any route depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior.

The visible earthworks are within Cann Wood and do not correspond with any route depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/335, RAF/540/335 PFFO-0026 14-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363165.

Curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks. This area is not covered by available lidar data.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6701, DAP 6701/13 12-MAY-1989 (LR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363219.

Curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, largely under Cann Wood on the slopes east of Boringdon Camp.
The visible earthworks are visible for just over 1 kilometre and vary in width from circa 15m wide at the southern end to less than 3m wide at the north.
They do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey but some relationships with depicted features can be drawn. The southern end is clearly aligned on a dogleg in the road adjacent to Nicholl’s farm, and on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary the track is bisected by the primary west to east aligned route through Cann Wood, named as ‘The 40 feet Drive’. This route therefore probably predates the mid-19th century and may date from medieval period to early 19th century. It has been interpreted elsewhere as a Medieval road from Plympton to Shaugh Prior, abandoned between 1801 and 1840 (see MDV1751).
The hollows are interpreted as the remains of a trackway or former road that prior to the establishment of the Cann Wood plantation continued due north from the point now marked by the dogleg in the road at Nicholl’s farm. The route crossed the spur to the east of Boringdon Camp, before descending the north-facing slope, towards a point now marked by a slight dogleg in the road east of Brixton Barton as dispersed and narrower semi-braided tracks.
The enclosure of Cann Wood possibly resulted in the road being diverted to its current, more easterly course.