Name:Trackway North of Heath Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A route possibly of Roman, or more probably medieval to early-19th century date, is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the south-facing slope north of Heath Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any route depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior.

A curvilinear hollow is visble as an earthwork.

A curvilinear hollow 12 to 14m wide and circa 560m long is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the south-facing slope north of Heath Farm.
The hollow not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey.
It has been tentatively suggested by C. Smart that this route might be one followed by a road of Roman date, and linear earthworks to the north-west suggested as further possible evidence of such a route.
However, this earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a trackway that probably predates the post-medieval enclosure of the surrounding field pattern and a possible reorganisation of the local road network following the creation of Cann Wood (see MDV126523).

Smart, C., 2020, Lidar Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363670.

This route might be evidence of a road of Roman date north-west towards Roborough.