Name:Carved Stone, West of Bickfordtown Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

Vis=3/3/1980 (greeves,t. ). Stone built into wall of lane west of goodamoor plantation. An unshaped granite block. Inscribed spot height (682 feet), bench mark and date 1862.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/sketch/photo.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Briggs, J, 12/12/2014, Position Change of Inscribed Stone (Correspondence). SDV357560.

Stone removed to new location from original position otherwise it would have been lost to mine development.

Morriss, R., 2009, Hemerdon Mine, Plympton, Devon: Historic Buildings Assessment, 18-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV348372.

A large carved stone plaque forms part of the stone wall boundary close to the Goodamoor Plantation at the junction of Ledgate Lane and the modern access lane to Hemerdon Ball Mine, dated 1862 with the height above sea level. Other details: Figure 2, site 13; plate 11.