Name:Catch meadow at Elfordleigh Hotel Golf and Country Club, Sparkwell

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches following the contours of the south and south-west facing slopes south of Elfordleigh Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-AUG-2015 ACCESSED 17-SEP-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

Several curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as parallel earthworks circa 3 to 4m wide, 25 to 35m apart and potentially up to circa 350m long, following the contours of the south and south-west facing combe slopes..
The channels are probably the components of a former catch meadow of post-medieval to early 20th century date, known as gutters. Such systems used springs or streams to irrigate the pasture of combe slopes, rather than the valley floor. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Aerial photographs reveal the gutters to have been damaged and interrupted by landscaping associated with a golf course by 1946, but otherwise to be reasonably intact. The catch meadow system had therefore been out of use for some time by this date.
The gutters remain clearly visible as earthworks and cropmarks on subsequent aerial photographs and remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, albeit with further damage from golf course landscaping.
Although within the area of the catch meadow and on the same alignment, two narrower and more closely spaced ditches centred on circa SX54545842, are possibly the remains of a former field boundary of medieval date.