Name:Possible bomb crater west of Oakhill Farm, Yealmpton

Summary

Earthworks of a circular pit with outer bank interpreted as a possible Second World War bomb crater, or else a 19th or 20th century extractive pit, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Earthworks of a circular pit with outer bank are visible.

Earthworks of a circular pit, circa 12m diameter, with outer bank, circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. The form and morphology of the earthworks support the interpretation they are a possible Second World War bomb crater, or else a 19th or 20th century extractive pit. The earthworks are not clearly visible on the available aerial imagery after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled.