Name:Ditches south of Boringdon Park Wood, Sparkwell

Summary

Linear cropmarks of curvilinear ditches of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, on the north-west facing slopes south of Boringdon Park Wood. They are possibly non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92072 V, OS/92072 V 004-005 03-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363229.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Linear cropmarks of curvilinear ditches circa 1.5m wide and 15 to 30m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, on the north-west facing slopes south of Boringdon Park Wood. The ditches cross the contours of the combe slope and are aligned on the stream at the combe bottom.
The date and function of the ditches are unknown, and the features might be non-archaeological in origin, possibly simply natural drainage features.