Name:Filham, Ugborough

The original site of Filham as shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Cluster of buildings recorded on the Ugborough Tithe Map. Plot 257a is recorded as old ruins of cottage on the accompanying apportionment and 286a as barn etc.

Comparison with the earlier Tithe Map shows the site to have expanded considerably with the building of Filham House and associated buildings and Filham Lodge, the whole being called Lower Fillham. The barn recorded on the Tithe Map is still extant and a ?new building is shown on or close to the site of the cottage.

Current mapping shows the barn to have been extended at some time. It is also now converted. The building shown on the 1880s-1890s map on/near the site of the cottage has also been converted.