Name:Trough, New Quay

Summary

Rectangular masonry feature built into the retaining wall (MDV72724) probably a trough used for watering horses. Approximately 1.1 metres wide by 1.5 metres high and 0.5 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TROUGH (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 104, fig 8, 132 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

Rectangular masonry feature built into the retaining wall (MDV72724) called a well but probably more accurately described as a trough. Approximately 1.1 metres wide by 1.5 metres high and 0.5 metres deep. Probably used for watering horses entering or leaving the site. Appears to have been fed by a spring from above, possibly via the leat, or may have been taken off the culvert discussed in site 11.1 (citing Buck, 2006, 30).