Name:Lanes leading north and south from East Stone Farm, Kings Nympton

Summary

Sites of lanes or trackways leading north and south from East Stone Farm. That running south from the farm to the lane is called Stone Lane. The trackway northwards leads to Wampford Mill. Only the northern end of the lane at Wampford Mill is still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• ROAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Lane shown running broadly north-south past the buildings recorded as plot 986 [East Stone Farm] and another house (plot 888) which is no longer extant [now the site of Stone Farm].

Lanes or trackways leading north and south from East Stone Farm. That running south from the farm to the lane is called Stone Lane. The trackway northwards leads to Wampford Mill.

Lanes visible as earthworks on LiDAR imagery.

Only the northern end of the trackway at Wampford Mill is still extant.