Name:Rectilinear enclosure east of Warren Wood, Yealmpton

Summary

An L-shaped cropmark which has possibly formed over the buried ditch of an Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken during the dry summer of 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 30-SEP-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A dark L-shaped cropmark is visible.

An L-shaped cropmark, interpreted as having formed over a buried ditch, circa 1.5m wide, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmark possibly defines the northeast corner of a rectilinear enclosure which measures at least 23m across. The remaining extent of the enclosure, which possibly extends into the adjacent land parcel to the southwest, is not visible. The morphology of the cropmark enclosure suggests an Iron Age or Roman date, although some degree of caution should be exercised as it is possible that the cropmark is of modern agricultural origin.