Name:Lyneham park pales within Warren Wood, Brixton

Summary

Curvilinear ditches and banks interpreted as medieval park pales of Lyneham deer park are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• PARK PALE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks all correspond with field boundaries on this map.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks interpreted as medieval park pales of Lyneham deer park (MDV13507) are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The curvilinear earthworks comprise sections of ditch flanked by an outer bank which both measure between 3m and 6m wide. The visible earthworks all correspond with field boundaries depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and on the modern Ordnance Survey 2019 MasterMap. They extend from and are incorporated into the ramparts of Wasteberry Camp Iron Age hillfort (MDV2292) at circa SX57245395 and extend northwards to follow the west and north sides of Warren Wood, to a length of circa 480m. The inner rampart of Wasteberry Camp has itself also evidently been remodelled to form part of the pale. Given that it has not been possible to clearly define which elements of the visible earthworks are associated with Wasteberry Camp and which elements are associated with the medieval park pale, the earthworks here have, therefore, been simply assigned to the record for Wasteberry Camp. A shorter section of pale, circa 60m long, is visible as a ditch and bank further to the northeast of Warren Wood at circa SX57675434 and a further length has also been recorded as a separate monument to the east (MDV64835), although no earthworks are visible here on the available aerial imagery.