Name:Hut at southern end of enclosure west of Hen Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Western of two hut circles on the south side of enclosure south-west of Hen Tor of 2.3 metres diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Open to the west

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78
  • Pastscape: 438723

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Western of two adjoining hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, Hut P (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

(02/06/1950) SX 5911 6530 Hut P. One of two small hut circles which are joined together. In very ruinous condition, entrance not obvious. Diameter 4.0 metres.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(SX 5910 6530) One of two hut circles forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement (see also MDV3486). They survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area and are abutted by lengths of boundary wall leading from nearby enclosure. These banks measure 1m wide and 0.5m high and surround an 18m by 12m area. This enclosure is attached to enclosure (SX56NE/163) and is therefore more recent.
Both huts are constructed on pronounced terraces and are of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the western structure is 3.2m in diameter and the surrounding 1.5m wide wall stands up to 0.53 high. This hut is site No.102 517d in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 122-3; Map 49, figure 49.8 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Western of two hut circles to the south of the southern part of Settlement 'D' at 'Upper Hentor Brook'. The hut circles are attached to the south side of the enclosure by two lengths of wall.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 145-6/102.517d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) SX 5911 6532. Hut measures 2.3 metres in diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Open to the west.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.